Community Corner
2012 Garrett Hill-Rosemont 4th of July Parade Winners
See the results from the parade and post-parade competitions.
More than 100 children participated in the line of march in the 63nd edition of the Garrett Hill-Rosemont 4th of July Parade.
Cash prizes were awarded in eight categories.
Find out what's happening in Radnorwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Decorated bicycles, ages 9 and over: Jay Baker, first; Kaelyn Schrader, second; Connor Pomeroy, third.
Decorated bicycles, ages 8 and under: Tegan Kelsall, first; Kristen Moyher, second; Jake Gillin, third. Costumed children: Alex Butcher, first; Jack Wilson, second; Raina Butcher, third.
Find out what's happening in Radnorwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Tots in strollers: Regan and Connor O’Kane, first; Lily Robinson, second; Kimmie Schrader, honorable mention.
Tricycles and wagons: Brooke Hill, first; Suzie Sanders, second; Sophia Tague, third.
Roller blades, skateboards, and scooters: Drew Baker, first; Olive Richter, second; Genevieve Holtsclaw, third.
Small floats: Ashley Nielson and Rory Grant, first; Zevon Pagano, second: Kilbey Family, third.
Large and motorized floats: Joey Gonzales, first; the McDaid Family, second, and Hayden McManus, third.
Following the parade, the Bryn Mawr Rotary Club sponsored traditional footraces and awarded ribbons for winning performances in age-group categories.
In the 25-yd. dash, ages 2 and 3: Bree Simpson and Noah Engstrom, first; Sylvie Braunfeld and Christian Keiper, second: Gwen McLean and Jonathan Clipston, third.
25-yd. dash, age 4: Jack Rand, first.
50-yd. dash, age 5: Ella Clipston and Benjamin, first; Jack Steigerwald, second; Coleman Conley, third.
Age 6: Mia Simpson and A.J. White, first; Marissa DeMitis and Matthew Vollbrecht, second; Moira Boyes and Will Curley, third.
Age 7: Jillian Sydnor and Kyle McClatchy, first; Ellie Davis and Nick Monty, second; Kerryn Eife and Will Corry, third.
Winners in the 75-yd. dash for 8-yr. olds were Catherine Holtsberg and Sebastian Kaper, first; Karis Mameniskis and Rocco DiCianno, second; Lily Sydnor, Aubrey Sydnor, and Charlie Rand, third.
Age 9: Tori DiCarlo and Joey Hennesy, first; Meghan Mitchell and Peter Vitale , second; Jordan Booker and Andrew Yurthak, third.
Age 10: Amy McClatchy and Thomas Vaughan, first; Erin Andres and Williiam Vaughan, second; Morgan Kidd, third.
Age 11: Erika DiCarlo and Jake Ruane, first; Amanda Magen and William Castro, second; Georgia Steigerwald and Timothy Mitchell, third.
Age 12: Isabel Criscuolo and Malcolm Mayo, first; Claire Young, second; Boys,
Age 13 and up: Dani Klingensmith and Jack Miller, first; Page Kidd and Bobby Mitchell, second; Micaela Myers, third.
Ribbons in the 3-legged race ages 8 and under: Daniel and Sebastian Kaper, first; David Cuff and Liam Young, second; Steve and Kyle McClatchy, third.
Ages 9 and up: Joey and Matthew Hennesy (Heat 1), Phil and Amanda Magen (Heat 2), first; Rachel Viola and Julian Nigro (Heat 1), Della Pennachi and Dani Klingensmith (Heat 2), second; Scott Burke and Jack D’Entremont (Heat 1), Sydney D’Entremont and Julia Havertane, third.
Wheelbarrow races, open ages: Joey and Matthew Hennesy (Heat 1), William Vauclain and Glenn Thomas, first; Sebastian and Patrick Kaper (Heat 1), Sasha Smolyansky and Sabina Smith (Heat 2), second; Kani Klingensmith and Della Pannachi (Heat 1), Kate and Morgan Kidd (Heat 2), third.
A new event, the football distance throw, made its debut with the following winners: Ages 6 & under: Matt Chulski; 8 & under: Sebastian Kaper; 10 & under: Jack D’Entremont; 12 & under: Justin Meyer; 14 & under: Dario Falcone; 16 & under, Andrew Major.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.